Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (gan teideal)

About twenty years ago, there was a man named James McGahan, who lived at Lannett, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan who could make tallow candles.

About twenty years ago, there was a man named James Mc Gahan, who lived at Lannett, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan who could make tallow candles. He also could make baskets.

There was a man about thirty years ago named James Mc Carroll, Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

There was a man, about thirty years ago named James Mc Carroll, Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He used to make spades, gates, and ploughs.

About sixty years ago, there was a man named Thomas Kerr, Drumnagrella, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

About sixty years ago, there was a man named Thomas Kerr, Drumnagrella, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He was an old wheel maker.
  4. (gan teideal)

About fifteen years ago, there was a man named John Connor, Kednamincha, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, who in former times could make nails.

About fifteen years ago, there was a man named John Connor, Kednamincha, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, who in former times could make nails.