Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was an old woman called Brigid Callan, Colga, Inniskeen, Co Monaghan, who could spin yarn. She lived in a small mud - wall cabin, with nothing only a few large stones to sit on, and worked at her spinning wheel.
    There was also another old man who lived on a hill opposite her, who could make riddles, and baskets. He used to make them with "sally" rods. He used to go from house to house, and from fair to fair, selling them. His name was Tom Woods Colga, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.
    Thomas Smith, Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, used to make candles with rushes and dip them in tallow.