Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man named Paddy Boyle, of Drumagrella, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan who could make the rush candles.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    steeping the rushes in melted grease.
  2. (gan teideal)

There lived in Channonrock Co. Louth a man named Cristy Farrell who was known locally as "Crisy the Rat".

There lived in Channonrock Co. Louth a man named Cristy Farrell who was known locally as "Crisy the Rat." There was no one who could thatch a house like him. It was said that the houses he would thatch would not let in the rain for years. But he lost his employment when the people got slates on their houses.
  3. (gan teideal)

There lived in the village of Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan about forty years ago a man named James McArdle who used make gates and ploughs.

There lived in the village of Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, about forty years a man named James Mc Ardle who used make gates and ploughs.
  4. (gan teideal)

There lived in the townland of Drumkeath, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, a man named Owen Carrol who could make wheels for carts.

There lived in the townland of Drumkeath, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, a man named Owen