Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago a man called Jack Dullaghan of Castlering, Co. Louth a workman in Chanonrock mill, a small man about eleven stone weight, carried a sack of wheat forty stone weight up to top of the Mill, which was five storey high. There were a lot of strong men working with him but it was only a test to see which was the strongest.
  2. James Martin, of Conrass, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, who was a very old man, heard that his son, who was working in Ardee, Co. Louth, was ill. He made up his mind to go and see him. He started