Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He told everyone whom he met about his good fortune, but when he reached the place where his house should be, he found no traces of it at all, and his surrounding s seemed very strange and unreal to him. He looked down at his clothes, and noticed that they were all torn and tattered. He looked towards the crock of gold which he carried under his arm, and saw that its contents had been turned into clay.
    When he saw that he had no friends, no money, and no home, he began to feel very sad and lonely. Sitting down upon the grass he began to cry, when suddenly he was aroused by the noise of footsteps near him. He looked around and recognised the fairy princess, whom he had met when he was going up to the fort. She asked him why he disobeyed her, and all he could say was to ask her to forgive him. She told him to go along with her and never to disobey again. He went with the princess to her palace and lived happily there. The bush still remains on Clenragh fort, and all those who see it think of the story that it recalls to their minds.
    Mary Teresa Woods
    Cluain an Bhogaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin