Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Rathmore to Graggan. When they came within sight of Corley fort, they noticed a number of little lights approaching them. The brothers considered they would wait and see what the matter was. The lights advanced and crossed the lane. Each light was carried by a little man about two feet six inches in height, who wore red caps, red coats and turned-up shoes. The fairy light-bearers continued their march, until they came to a hose where the stopped - the two brothers observing all this - The fairies cried around the house during the whole night, and repeated the caoining several nights in succession.
    Later on it was discovered that the people of this house had taken a big square stone, belonging to the fairies from the fort
    It may be noted that the people some fifty or one hundred years ago, used a big stone or flag like this one, that was taken from the fort - for leaving cans of water on, outside the kitchen door - and this stone in question was used for that purpose. However, the fairies gave the occupants of the house no peace until the stone was restored to its place on the fort.
    Mary Leta Woods
    Cluain an Bhogaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin