Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

them, and secreted himself aloft in a couple.
    Mickey was cautioned by the fairies not to speak on any account during the progress of his journey to Connaught and back, no matter what would happen. When the girl had sneezed for the third time the fairies were to fetch her with them. She sneezed once, she sneezed twice and then she sneezed for the third time, but on the third occasion, Mickey could not forego the customary prayer, and he said audibly,- "God bless us." Immediately Mickey fell from the couple down upon the floor of the kitchen, and so he broke the magic spell, that claimed himself and the girl. The girl's parents were so overjoyed that their daughter was spared to them, that they gave Mickey several hundreds of pounds, as a present, and in the end, Mickey and the girl got married, and lived happily ever after.
    Patrick Sherry