Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Farmers utilize the fairs for buying and selling cows, horses, sheep etc.
    Farmers from Broomfield go to Ballinaslow fair for horses and sheep. A few horse jobbers hire a motor car and go by car to this fair. Each jobber or farmer-jobber buys one or more horses and one or two young lads, ride home to Monaghan on the horses. They attend all the fairs in Meath, Lough Westmeath Cavan and Monaghan, and they usually manage to make a little profit out of the horses they buy in those distant fairs, when they sell them in the local fairs.
    The pig markets are now a thing of the past. When the farmer has a few pigs for sale, he arranges with a merchant in one to this neighbouring towns, who has a lorry, to bring his dead pigs to Dublin as a rule where he sells them in a factory. Otherwise the merchant who has the lorry pays the farmers for his pigs - according to grade, and this
        1. trádáil