Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around, he saw a little man beside him dressed in a little red coat and white pants and wearing a pointed red hat. In addition the little man had a very long whip. This little man addressed Mickey and said, - "how do you do Mickey," I was just looking for you and it was great of you to come." "Where are you going" said Mickey, if it would not be unmannerly of me ask such a question. Oh! said the other, it is not in the least unmannerly - I am the king of the fairies, and we are going to the king's palace said the little red man. Well said, Mickey, I am going to the marrago-more to sell my noggins and as it is growing late I must be getting along. Nonsense, said the little red man it is not late - it is only a quarter to twelve as yet, and you will have plenty of time to sell your wares after we part company - so come along with me.
    I won't go with you at all said Mickey, I have my own business to attend to and I can't neglect it. We couldn't do without you said the fairy,
    Gerard Cunningham
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin