Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had ever beheld. He felt embarrassed and uncomfortable at first, but the fairy smiled so sweetly that he forgot his shyness, and felt himself at ease. "Good-day, my poor man" she said, this is very uneven road for one so old and weak as you to travel upon. "It is too bad that you are obliged to go on a journey, and may I ask have you no one to do your errand for you." Alas! said the old man I have no one to do a message for me -- only my wife -- and she is older and weaker than myself.
    "Then" said the fairy, "would you like to go away to the land of rest, far away in the beautiful azure skies." "I certainly would," said the old man, it would be paradise to me. "Well, you shall go" said the fairy "but you must do as I bid you."
    She now gave the old man two grains of seed. "Take these" she said "and keep them for thirteen days, and on the sixth hour of the thirteenth day, go out to the field in front of your house and look towards the
    Bridie Woods
    An Dromainn Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin