School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

he opens the drills with a double plough and leaves them opened for a week. Then the following week he carts manure out and puts in generously through the drills. Then two other men come along and spread the manure through the drills with and leave it there till the next day. When three or four other people come the next day for the seed. First of all they put bag aprons on and spread it around, and then fill they bags with potatoe and drop them down the drills leaving about a foot of a space between each row of seed. Then when they have the field finished a man comes and shakes the bag of manure over the seed in each drill and in the evening the farmer gets the double plough and closes the drill, and leaves them there till the potatoe stalks are over the ground. Then they mould them and when the stalks are over the ground, he moulds them a second time and leaves them there till they are for ready for spraying. When he is going to spray them, first he gets a barrell of water and leaves it at the head of the field. Then he gets blue stone and mixes it with the water and then he mixes washing soda with it also.