Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from oatmeal mixed with water. Flour was made locally in days gone by. Many people remember querns being used. There were potato cakes, oatmeal cakes, wheaten cakes, made. The ingredients were, flour, salt breadsoda, water, and milk when it could be had. Bread had to be baked every day, because people would eat plenty in those days. There was never enough made for a week at one time, unless the people kept making it all day, and that would not do.
    Sometimes the people would put a mark on the cake, such as, a cross or a few squares here and there. These were put on it, in order to make it rise. The names of the vessels in which the bread was made and baked were, oven, pot oven, and griddle. Bread was often baked in front of the fire upon the hearth, standing against a support which was called a brand.
    The brand was made of iron, and some of them were made of metal. There might
    1. táirgí