Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The local "Estate" was Wandesforde's of Castlecomer.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first article on Doherty is correct. He found the people in very poor circumstances & set up to relieve them.
    The last "Carberry" landlord had issue two daughters - they held the Estate jointly. These Carberrys were called the "(Frakes)"-phonetic. One of the girls married an English Naval Officer, Admiral Saurins. It is forgotten whether the other girl married or not.
    The Vaux and Carberry Estates lie to the left of the little stream as you go from Castlecomer (see diagram). The boundary between them passed between the farms of Edward Comerford & Richard Bergin.

There was a big football match between Kiltown and Kilkenny in 1880.

There was a big football match between Kiltown and Kilkenny in 1880. It was in Kealy's field and Kiltown won. The game was not like it is now. The Kilkenny men were big guards and the Kiltown team tripped and tumbled them and they won the game. That night there was a big dance at Shortall's house and the Kilkennymen got a great reception.
    Abraham Coady
    A. Coady