Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and for a long time they held themselves apart a peculiar people. Gradually they intermarried with their neighbours so that today a few German names here and there is all that remains of them.
    In one parish in North Kilkenny the Palatines had all been absorbed except one old couple. The Rector called on them trying to persuade them to go the parish church. The old woman refused even to consider the matter. The Palatines were right, everybody else wrong. "So I suppose" said the Rector, laughing, "that there are no Christians left in the world except David and Mrs Keppel".
    "That is so," said the old woman, "and indeed" she added after a pause, "I'm none too sure o'Davy."
  2. Petticoat Loose
    Most folktales are of immemorial antiquity. Thus the story of Petticoat Loose is simply the old Greek legend of Lamia localised.
    Petticoat Loose was a ghost whose special object was to murder carmen or carters of coal. According to one version her original tempter from the paths of vertue was a carman