Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (gan teideal)

There is a rath in "Móinteen" near Castlecomer. It is behind two houses. One of the men was sick for years.

There is a rath in "Móinteen" near Castlecomer. It is behind two houses. One of the men was sick for years. The other was a funny sort of a lad. One night he came home drunk. When he went in he got an axe and went out and cut the bushes from around the rath and in the morning the sick man was cured.
    Bessie Walsh
    John Walsh
    Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a rath in Moate at the back of a house. The people in this house had always good luck. A woman...

There is a rath in Moate at the back of a house. The people in this house had always good luck. A woman used to come to them every day for food. She never used to ask anything from them only what they had. When anything used to be wrong in the night, a voice used to come to the door and tell them to get up. One year they had corn sown at the bottom of the rath. When they reaped it they made a stack out of it. When they got up in the morning the stack was moved down. They made it again and they got up in the morning and it was blown around the field. They never had good luck after.

There is a rath near Firoda school. It is round and there are trenches dug...

There is a rath near Firoda school. It is round and there are trenches dug around it. There are bushing growing on it.