Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

and you polish your boots on Sunday you will have bother with the cattle.
    If a horse had a foal on Whit-Sunday that foal will harm him-self or someone.
  2. Jackman's rath is in Barna. Their house is built upon the fairy's path, every night when the fairies pass, the plates shake on the dresser. There is a little hole to go in. A little man is seen there about 12 o'clock in the night.
    There is a fort in Knockmager. One stormy night the wind knocked a fairy bush and the people of that townsland
    Bessie Walsh
    John Walsh
    Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
  3. There is a fairy rath in Firoda. One day a man was ploughing the field outside the rath. He ploughed up a part of the rath. Michael Coady went home to his dinner in the middle of the day, and took the horses home with him. When he had eaten his dinner he went out to yoke the horses, but they both were dead, and the sods that he had ploughed were turned back.