Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1880 Mr Parnell past down the Skehana road to hold a meeting of the Land League in castlecomer. When he was in Castlecomer the people crusted him with lime and sand and he had to run out of the town and the people made a rhyme :-
    Castlecomer fought with lime and sand,
    To blind the eyes of poor Parnell,
    And to free our native land.
  2. At the cross-roads up on the old road at Kealys Kiln there was a yeoman killed. A solider was coming down glen Ms gcú and he had no boots the yeoman had boots. So the solider came over to the skehana road and hid. When the yeoman came down the soldiers shot him and the took off his boots and put them on himself and he went away and left the dead man there. The yeoman appeared there after.

At Dr. Farrel's gate there was a man who was dead a long time seen walking around every night.

At Dr. Farrels gate there was a man who was dead a long time seen walking around every night. His name was Power. Every Morning the gate would be broken down and he can never keep a gate in it.