Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

Two whiteboys Fox and Crennan were stabbed by the Toeman;

Two whiteboys - Fox and Crennan were stabbed by the Yeomen; the exact place in Upper Firoda we are unable to ascertain - some say Comerfords's field and others Jackman's bog. The yeomen were unable to kill the men until they took off their scapulars off them. A Monument to their memory stands in Ballinakill Co. Laoighis An old house at Jackman's bog is called Crennan's house and is pointed out as Crennan's birth place.
    Mrs Mara
    50
    Patrick Tynan
    74
  2. (gan teideal)

Another account of the same event is :- At the Ballinakill side of the moate once stood the house...

Another account of the same event is :-
    At the Ballinakill side of the moate once stood the house in which the two croppy boys lived. When the yeomen were hangng Comerford the bough broke and he got free. He was captured afterwards and was hanged in Ballinakill. A monument to their memory stands in Ballinakill.