Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man had three sons. The youngest was called Dummling and he was ill-treated by the whole family. One day the eldest son took it into his head to go into the wood to cut fuel.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dummling went and he brought the box under his arm. When he entered the palace the princess met him and she welcomed him. Then he showed her the lovely brooches and she longed to get them. She put Dummling sitting in a chair and she laid a deep sleep upon him. When he was asleep she took the box of brooches.
    Dummling woke up and found himself at home in his old bed but there was no sighn of the wonderful gifts. It seems that the princess was a fairy and she wanted to get the wonderful gift.
    May Fitzpatrick
    Richard Fitzpatrick