Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Some years ago a man and his wife were coming from a wake. It was late in the night and they went across the fields. On their way they had to go through a rath.

Some years ago a man and his wife were coming from a wake. It was late in the night and they went across the fields. On their way they had to go through a rath. Before they went to the rath they met a little woman and she told them not to go through the rath. The man said he would what ever would happen to him. Then the little woman disappeared and said nothing more. Then the man got up on the ditch to go out into the rath. All of a sudden it darkened and they set out through the rath before the
    May Fitzpatrick