Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night a few boys were sitting around the fire telling ghost stories and jokes. They were laughing and talking and not minding about anything when a knock came to the door.

One night a few boys were sitting around the fire telling ghost stories and jokes. They were laughing and talking and not minding about anything when a knock came to the door. Thinking it was some of their friends, one boy said "come in" The knock came again and the same boy said "come in". Nothing happened however The knock came again and the boy said "Go out". The door opened and a woman's hand appeared in the doorway. It was
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Purcell