Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Barr na Féithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Moffat

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hold strongly to this. The second reason given is that the Bornafea people hearing excellent coal and colm within eight or nine miles (Castlecomer) considered it impracticable to contine working their own pits.
    Durning the Cosgrave regime an effort was made to reopen the workings. A government engineer examined the pits & the district. He said that the vein of coal had a northward trend and that it was the same vein as that in Castlecomer. He was certain that if the pits were got going excellend hard coal would be dug. However about £250 would have to be produced locally before a start would be made and before and Government grant could be made. As this could not be guaranteed the idea of reopening the pits was abandoned.
    Patrick Bridgett
    Buaile an Ghoirtín, Co. Chill Chainnigh