Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Barr na Féithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Moffat

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heave sent the weight flying over the demesne wall. A rich lady who was looking on offered to marry him and assured him that if did, he would "never again know a poor day". He stayed single. Dances were common in friends houses and a custom of the time was to sling a stone the whole way home from the house of the dance. This appears to be something on the style of the cork "bowling", only the stone weight was pushed from the shoulder as in putting the shot.
  2. Dancing was carried on in the open on Sundays and in the farmers houses during the winter and in the night time. No "stage" was used for the open air dancing as was the case in other parts of the parish. A fiddler from Bagnalstown another from Coolcullen and a local flute player called Brennan supplied the music. All Irish dances were danced