Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Barr na Féithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Moffat

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning was done with a "dash churn" and was counted among the heaviest and most laborious tasks of the day. Everyone took a turn at this important work; even the children were placed on a chair and joggled away until an older member of the family was found to take his or her turn. The dash churn was used until quite recently in Keefe's of Knockadereen and Gitten's of Coolacutta. A horse-power churning machine was used by Patrick Bridget of Ballygurteen who kept an unusually large number of milch cows. Like the corn, the butter was saved to pay the rent. The butter of each successive churning was packed into a ferkin made by a local cooper. These firkins were sometimes buried until a considerable quantity of butter had accumulated. Old Patrick Bridgett was to set out two or three times a year, for the fair of Carlow, with nine horse loads of ferkins Nowadays, although the greater part of the milk is brought to the Castlewarren Creamery, tumbling churns are used to make butter for the house hold.