Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Barr na Féithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Moffat

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A couple of hundred years ago a man called the "Goo-gha Roo" (Guaire Ruadh?) lived in Freynstown He was a farmer. He dreamt three nights running that if he went to Waterford and stood on the bridge there he would find his fortune. So he set out for Waterford, reached it safely and stood on the bridge and wailed.
    He hadn't been there long when a poor man came up to him and asked him if he knew where Freynstown was. The poor man said that he dreamt that there was a crock of gold under the hob in the house of the "Goo-gha Roo" in a place called Freynstown.
    The "Goo-gha Roo" knew now where his forture lay - under his oven hob - and telling the poor man he hadnt the least idea where Freynstown was he set off for home.
    On reaching home he went straight to the kitchen and root up the big flag that made the hob on one side of the fire. And sure enough there was a crock of gold in the very spot. He took up the gold and went out
    It happened that there was a
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home