Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-37 A Funny Story
    On time in Ireland there used to be a good price for a horse or any other animal. An Englishman attended a big fair in Mullingar. He came up to a simple looking farmer. "Is this horse for sale" he asked. "That's why it's here" he said. "What's the price" said the Englishman. "Thirty pounds" said the farmer. "Cheap enough has he any faults" said the man. "Well I'll be honest with you" said the farmer " he has two." " What are they" asked the man. "Ah that would be telling you" said the farmer. "Here isn't this fair I'll tell you one of them now & the other when the money s paid" "All right I'm satisfied & now whats the first fault said the man " Well its this when he's loose in the field its the dickens to catch him." "Ah thats nothing" said the man "our lads will soon make a prisoner of him." Then the money was paid "Now whats the other fault." "Well" said the farmer " when he's caught he's no good for anything."
    Nancy Lalor
    An Bhodail, Co. Chill Chainnigh