Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 29-11-37 Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there was a man who was married and had eight children. He was very poor. He dreamt of a lucky bridge, and near the bridge was bush and under it gold was hidden.One day he met a man and he asked him did he know the lucky bridge he said yes and he told himm all about it. So the man went and began to dig. He was not long digging until he got a flat stone and Latin words written on it he got gold also. He was not long spending the gold and he was as poor as ever. One day a scholar was oassing and he askefd the man for a drink, the man gave him a drink and he showed the scholar the stone. The scholar said it meant to try again at the other side. The man tried again, and he got twice as much as before and he got rich again.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Nancy Lalor