Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 7-4-38 Old Schools
    There was an old hedge school in Mr Rices field and when it would be raining the teacher would bring in the children into a quarry for shelter under the hedge. The teachers would lodge in the farmers houses, and one farmer would pay the teacher one week and another farmer another week and the children that the teacher would be teaching would bring one penny a day for instruction. They only language they had was Irish and the subjects they used to teach was very little reading and a few sums. They had no pen or pencil they used a goose quill and they had no blackboard they used a slate and the ink was made from Elderberry. The teacher used only stay about one week in any district. The children were arranged in classes according to what they knew.
        1. foirgnimh
    Agnes Murphy