Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was passing by a bridge with an ass and car going to a fair. Anyway he had to give a halfpenny to a man on the bridge. So begor he had no halfpenny and he told the man on the bridge that he would have it when he would be coming back, So the man went on his journey and when he was coming back he unyolked the ass and put him in the car and began pulling the car up the hill himself and when he came to the top of the bridge the man on the bridge asked him for the money so begor says the man to him "Ask the driver". The ass was in the car and he was supposed to be the driver.
    Brigid Breen
    Charles Lunn