Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. Satan and the Priest. July 23rd 1934
    Once upon a time there was a great hunt and a very rich man was preparing to go. He was going off, and he looked behind and said "I will ride against Satan himself." He went on, he was crossing an old field in which there was an old rath when out stepped a young prince.
    Every thing one man did the other did it also. At last night came on and the other man asked the prince to come to supper, because he had asted so well that day.
    The prince went, shortly after supper they began to play cards. Suddenly a card dropped and another man stooped to pick it up, he said "I will play cards no more here tonight."
    The master asked why and the man said "there is Satan, I have seen his cloven foot." So they sent for a minister but he could not do anything for them. Then they sent for a priest and offered him hundreds of pounds.
    He put his umbrella on the
    Eileen Hogan