Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bride is the first to cut the cake, helped by the bridegroom. Then the bride changes from her wedding gown to a travelling attire and goes off on her honeymoon.
    Long ago "Strawboys" would visit houses on wedding days dressed in fancy dress, and straw hats on them, and straw twisted round their legs, hence their names. They enter the house with all kinds of musical instruments and sweep the bride from the man who is dancing with her, and accordingly the dance floor is left with them for some time, until they have danced with every girl present. Afterwards they simply invade the house and after a good supper money is collected from the guests and given to them after which they depart.
    After her marriage the bride lives one month with her husband without seeing anyone, then she is hauled home to
    Mary Grace
    Mr Grace