Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is locally believed that when the sun sets in a great red ball of fire fine weather for at least a day, lays ahead. A circle round the moon foretells rain and it is said "the nearer the circle the farther the rain".
    North wind is most dreaded in this district as it brings snow. The South wind brings most rain. When the local dwellers see the swallows flying lowly they are prepared for rain. The curlew's shrill cry and the seagulls by the riverside are omens of bad weather. Sheep are seen lying in the fields when stormy weather is at hand.
    When the hills appear near or covered with mist rain
    Agnes Ryan