Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local saying in our district that if the crows dont go out in the morning it is a sign of a wet day and if the come in early in the evening, flying low it is a sign of a wet night.
    A dark, dull day, the wind from the South denotes rain. A redness in the morning is the sign of a wet afternoon. It is an old saying amongst the folks that if the moon is on its back it is a bad sign of the weather.
    The South East wind brings the most rain and bad weather to our district. All birds usually fly into the woods very low and early in the morning before a wet night. The cat sits by the fireside
    Kitty Baker
    An Tulaigh Thirim, Co. Chill Chainnigh