Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the forge was a great meeting place of the men especially on a wet day. In olden times also if the people had a sick animal they used fo to forge for forgewater to cure the animal. If the person spoke to anyone while on the journey to the forge there used be no cure in the water. In olden times also if the smith had any nails left over after the day he used redden them in the fire and then he used bend each nail so that the fairies would not taken them during the night. At that time the smiths used make their own nails.
    Michael Cody
    Rae na nIostán, Co. Chill Chainnigh