Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. Festival Customs
    Saint Martin's Day falls on the 11th November. In olden times all mill were stopped on that day, and it is surprising all who keep up the custom sill. Saint Martin was killed in a mill, and the owners of mills think it would not be right to work them on that day. Mr. Foley who owned Murphy's mill had it working on Saint Martin's Day and a man by the name of Hayden was killed in it. On Saint Martin's eve it was customary to sprinkle the blood of a cock outside the house.

In years gone by there were some lovely customs practised on Christmas Day. People used to leave the doors opened to give shelter to any benighted travellers. On twelfth night a cake was broken against the door to keep hunger, and hardship away.
    Michael O' Shea
    Mrs Maguire