Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inside the little gate going into the chapel there was a little house or cabin as the were called. In this house there lived a woman by the name of Nellie Casey. She had care of the chapel and her hands were consecrated. One night when she was asleep in bed, she was awakened by some calling her. When she went out she could see nobady.
    The old school house (that is the first school after the Catholic Emancipatiion) stood in the chapelyard. It was built in Father Flannigans, Grannie says she also remembers when it fell.
    The part of Tinnehinch called "the hotel" was really a hotel at one time. Then the Barrow navigation company had a packet or fly boat which used carry passengers from all stations down to Waterford. The boat used stop for the night at different places where the company had hotels. The high houses with the porch in front were part of the hotel. In front there was a lovely garden with different shrubs. What is still called the avenue was the drive and there were tress growing at each side.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael O' Shea