Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

renew his promise.
    His wife was a very good catholic, and she used go to a little church which was near their house. She used never pass the church without going in. Her husband never told her about the promise. When the seven years were up the man and his wife went to meet the devil. When they were passing by the church the woman went in to say her prayers as usual. After some time she came out again and got up on her horse.
    When they came to the place where the devil was the man said "Now I have fulfilled my promise and I have brought you my beloved wive." "You have not" said the devil. "You have brought my worst enemy." The devil went down through the ground spitting fire. The man and his wife went home, and as the were passing the church the woman went in, and stayed there a long time. After some time the man went in to see what was keeping her. He found her asleep. It was the Blessed Virgin who had gone with him to the devil, and he had thought it was his wife.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael Coady