Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of this locality in pagan times. The ecclesiastical ruins at St Mullins, Ullard, Old Grange, Akylethaun, Tikeerlivan and Ballyogan are evidence of its christian civilisation long before the Anglo-Norman invasion.
    The fame of Duiske belongs to mediaeval times and dates from the founding of the Cistercian Abbey in 1204 by William Marshall, Earl of Pembroke. O'Ryan, chieftain of Idrone owned the lands in this sector of the Barrow Valley, but, after the Norman invasion it would appear that his territory passed into the possession of the Earl of Pembroke who, by his marriage with Isabel, grand-daughter of Dermod McMurragh, acquired a big estate in Leinster. He gave a large tract of land to the monastery of Duiske. The first community of monks came from Stanley in Wiltshire. The resided at Annamult near Kilkenny for a time before they occupied the new monastery at Duiske.
    Duiske Abbey was an immense edifice, and the greater part of the present town of Graignamnagh is built on the ruins of the abbey buildings. They tilled the
    Alfred Byrne
    James Randle
    Michael O' Shea
    Michael Reddy
    William Joyce
    Baile Ling, Co. Cheatharlach
    John O' Leary
    c. 70
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Baker
    Confectioner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)