Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

the Rock, where men assembled each night to play cards.
    One night the men saw the Jocker being played by the same man in every game, and they became very suspicious. A dealer let some of the cards fall. Someone stooped to pick them up, and terrified, he ran out. Some of the men followed him, and he told them that he had seen a Cloven foot. They did not patronize the card-school after that and the rock was called The Devil's Eyebrow.
    Lucy Rock:-
    Lucy Rock was in reality an old cave by the River Barrow down near the opening of Waterford Harbour. A witch named Pettie Lucy lived there at one time.
    Rock of "Cellare"
    IN Graigue. Wood by the Barrow's banks there is a large rock. In the centre of the rock there is a cavity or an opening. This cavity is said to have led to a subterrranean passage. This passage was used by the Cistercian Monks when they owned the Duiske Abbey. On the top of the rock there is an Oak tree which is believed to be as old as Duiske Abbey itself.
    Edward Doran
    Tigh na hInse, Co. Cheatharlach