Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a party of men playing cards at Kilfane. When they were playing for a while a strange man came in and asked them if they would allow him play a game. He was playing for a while and winning all their money. A card fell on the ground and one of the local men near him bent down to pick up the card. He saw the cloven hoof. He did not say a word only got up and went for the Minister because he was a Protestant.
    When the Minister came the devil would only grin and show his teeth. Then they went for the Priest. When the priest came he put on the stole and sprinkled holy water and in one second the devil went through the roof in a ball of fire. After that all the people in that district became Catholics when they saw the Power of the Priest.
    M. Farrell