Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person who is sick and who is very bad on Friday, or on Sunday it is a sign of a death in a family. In olden times the men did not start the ploughing until Friday. It is said to be lucky day to start. The time for planting potatoes is between the 17 of March to the 25th of March. If they are not planted between this time it considered unlucky. About the middle of April three days are called "Sean Riabhac. The people of this district observe it as the indication of Summer weather
    Candlemas day is referred to the expiration of the longest day and there is an old saying out that day:-
    "On candlemas day throw candles and candlesticks away and eat your supper by the light of the day."
    Pat Hoban