Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tailor named Peary Murphy used to go from house to house making and mending clothes. He used to sit up on the table and had a lap board on his knees. There was a spinning wheel in every house in the parish in olden times. Sheets were made out of flax in this district. Flax was spun also. When it was spun the people would bring it to James O Shea and he would weave it. He lived where Peter Brophy is living now. There are some of the sheets made from flax in this district yet. They used to spin wool here also. When they would have the wool spun they would bring it to Ross and get blankets made from it. They used to pay nine shillings for the makings of a suit.
    P. Hickey
    Ed Connors