Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from Mullinavat there stands a large stone 5ft by 2ft in the farmyard of O sullivan in the townland of Scart - Mullinavat. It is the stone that covered the treasures that is hidden in the Chapel Field. When the farmer was ploughing he bared the flag, and with assistance took it to his own house, where it remains still.
    In the tonwland of Scart, opposite Phelan's gate on the left hand side of the road, there is a large Mass bush where Mass was celebrated in the Cromwellian period. There is a cross on the bush which is there since that time. It is this shape.
    [Drawing] (Cross)
    About a mile from Mullinavat there stands a large flag 7ft by 4ft. This stone was on Tory Hill during the time the giant lived there. he said he would throw it to Slievenamon. As he was about to throw it, the stone slipped off his little finger, and landed in John Cashins field of Ballynooney. Mullinavat.
    About 4 miles from Mullinavat there stands a large marble stone called Marquisses monument. When the Marquiss of Waterford was hunting there he was killed. This was built in honour of him.
    Pat Hoban
    Páirc na bhFia, Co. Chill Chainnigh