Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Lukeswell a family by the name of Andersons. Their names were Edward, James, and John. They were stone masons.
    They had the gift of poetry but had no learning. They were poets also, and made songs about houses, horses, lambs and many other things.
    They built a house in Smithstown for George Frisby and made a song about it called, "The Praise of the Chimeny" and this is a part of it "Put a wire to chimney or some other screen or the pot and the kettle will fly to Kileen." The reason the made this song is because when they were building the chimney the woman of the house said to put a good draught to the chimney.
    Edward lived in Mullinavat around where the Post
      1. filíocht