Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a monument erected inside the chapel gate to the memory of one of the bravest and the most patriotic priest that ever administered in Mullinavat. And as you can see described on the front of the monument that he was a most dutiful priest and a patriotic Irish man by his numerous admirers at home and abroad, for the victories he achieved over the tyrranical Landlords of Ireland. There were 150 policemen well armed who raided his Parish to carry out evictions. One in Ballyfacey one in Deerpark, and one in Lukeswell. The means he adopted was the ringing of his Parish bells to call his people to his defence.
    Whilst the bells were ringing he stood at the chapel gates and he was approached by 150 policemen with fixed bayonets. The resident magistrate Bodkin approached him at the gates and he said to Father Neary "I will have to have these bells stopped they are collecting the people." Father Neary said "no you will not stop that bell Bodkin." The magistrate approached him again and said to him, "Father Neary" he said, "I insist on you stopping that bell." Father Neary said the Parishioners paid for that bell and they will use it and before you will stop that bell Bodkin you will spill my blood and walk over my lifeless body.
    At those words Bodkin withdrew and gave the word of command to his police which was "un fix bayonets and trail
    Richard O' Sullivan
    Edward Dolan