Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. "Fairy Forts" are called Ráths (raths) in this district.

There is a Ráth in a field which belongs to Richard Walsh. The field is called "the Ráth". I visited it yesterday and the lovely spot in which it is situated took my fancy - an ideal spot for a sanitorium, and a fine view all around it. It is circular in shape and fairly large: grass and ferns are growing there, and the earthen ditches has some very old Sceachs growing on them. I say ditches because on one side there is a double ditch and a large old Sceach is growing on the outer ditch. This Ráth was in view of two others which have disappeared: one was in Ballyshane and the other in Curraghmore: all three had been in view of each other, and in Curraghmore a field is called "the Ráth field" still. I heard a story of a man who levelled the Ráth in Ballyshane, and this man died very soon after.

* * * (See Page 27)

I have heard that when troubles or dangers occurred they flashed lights as notice at night from the Raths, and in a very short time, the lights or notice went all over the country: the Raths being in view of each other.