Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A few months ago I was buying a paper in a newsagents in Ross, and the owner asked me if I had heard anything of the '98 celebrations.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the duck on them that day." This was in reference to the trick Gaffney played on that day.
  2. Holy Well (Listerlin)
    Cutting of sceaec. There are sceacs growing around St. Mullin's (Moling's) well is Listerlin. One day a man living near set out to cut one of these sceacs. He threw off his coat, caught hold of a hatchet to cut it, when he looked around and saw his own place on fire. He ran home to put it out, and found all was well, there was no fire. So he returned, caught hold of the hatchet, and agin saw his place on fire. Throwing down the hatchet he ran home to put out the fire, and found all was as well as before. Bu the third time he caught hold of the hatchet, saw the fire again, but didn't mind the fire, and cut the sceac. When he went home afterwards he found his place burned to the ground.
    Told by Thomas Roche, Curraghlane, Tullogher
    Thomas Roche