Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father sows about an acre of potatoes on his farm every year. The amount doesn't ever vary much. There is farmyard manure spread on the field before it is ploughed. Then it is ploughed. There is nothing more done with it then until it is time to sow the crop. Then it is tilled with the harrow and the drills opened with the plough. Then the potatoes are sown about ten inches apart; the potatoes are manured again, and the drills closed with the plough. Weeding is done in June and clay put on them a second time. In Autumn the potatoes are dug with a plough or the potato digger and then picked. My father stores about half of his potatoes in a barn and the rest are put in pits. First the potatoes are thrown on the ground in a long narrow heap; then there is straw put on them, and then clay to about six inches deep, and then the pit is thatched with straw to keep out the frost, which would spoil them.