Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

(continued from page 12)
    was poured off. More water was put on and twas left until next day, when it was stirred up, and top poured off again. This was done for 3 days; then it was put into a pot, more water added, and boiled over the fire, keeping it stirred all the time : it thickened like porridge, and was then eaten. I've been told twas "the sweetest thing you ever ate," meaning of course that it was very palatable; it was very good to cure a cold, and was given to horses to cure a cough.
    Oatmeal bread was baked and eaten over 50 years ago, but only on black-fast days, when people would not eat bread made of flour and milk.
    This bread was made of oatmeal and water and perhaps a little flour, mixed and kneaded, flattened out thinly, and baked by standing in front of the fire until it got dry and hard. Anyone eating oat-meal bread would not take féar-gortach (page 11) or it would cure them of the disease.
    Another reason for eating oat-cake on the blackfast days was that it would keep out hunger. The last time I ate it was when doing the Lough Derg pilgrimage about 1912.
    1. táirgí