Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Méigín for Méirín
    Bóthaigín Bóigín for Bóthairín

Puts the KIBOSH on it (the finishing touch
    From the Caipín Bháis, (for evil) judge putting on blackcap - we know why.

The "Sean Riabhach" (pronounced Sheown Riabhach) days - "The killing of the speckled cow" last day of March and 2 first days April or about 12th April now

Cláigín - Cláirín - small flat field at Teampall

* * *
    "Today Mornnig" is always used locally instead of "This morning". Today morning is the direct translation of "Ar Maidin Indiú"

They are "IN FRIENDS" which is also a direct translation of the Irish way of expressing this statement.

* * *

Irish pronunciation is given to English words, and there is no trouble in teaching children the "Blas". But Irish was spoken quite recently - about 30 years ago and Irish only by Walshes Brownsford (Hill of Howth) when the last of this family died.
    See page 37

* * *

In Sligo "Leitheadach" was used for a conceited, stuck-up person, and "Súmaire" for a silent surly person.
    Proverb: "Never trust a Súmaire"
    (See page 46 and 44)